CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 F85374

Ms. Karen S. Wetzler
Newtex Industries, Inc.
8050 Victor-Mendon Road
Victor, NY 14564-9109

RE: The tariff classification of 4 glass fiber woven fabrics from China.

Dear Ms. Wetzler:

In your letter dated March 10, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples of woven glass fiber fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style #2523 (Zetex style 475), is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% untreated glass fiber. It contains 28 warp ends per inch and 20 filling picks per inch. Weighing 402 g/m2, it will be imported in either 38 or 60 inch widths. This product will be used to produce heat resistant products for industrial use.

Style #332 (Zetex style 407), is a satin woven fabric composed of 100% untreated glass fiber. It contains 48 warp ends per inch and 32 filling picks per inch. Weighing 433 g/m2, it will be imported in 61 inch widths. This product will be used to produce heat resistant products for industrial use.

Style #2025 made with 9 micron diameter fibers (Zetex Style 600), is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% untreated glass fiber. It contains 20 warp ends per inch and 14 filling picks per inch. Weighing 600 g/m2, it will be imported in 60 inch widths. This product will be used to produce heat resistant products for industrial use.

Style #2025 made with 6 micron diameter fibers (Zetex Style 600), is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% untreated glass fiber. It contains 20 warp ends per inch and 14 filling picks per inch. Weighing 600 g/m2, it will be imported in 60 inch widths. This product will be used to produce heat resistant products for industrial use.

The applicable subheading for the all four products will be 7019.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), other woven fabrics, other, not colored, other. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

These fabrics fall within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division